Thursday, November 13, 2008

Christmas is coming!

I have no idea how many days but I am sooooo not ready. I'm one of those whacko's that is done with Christmas shopping in AUGUST.. Well with the things that have happend this year I just didn't have the money or energy to get it even started! But I officially started my handmade family projects last night! GO ME! It feels great...

But then I get a bomb dropped in my lap today that I do not in fact have 2 weeks to pack... I now have 1 day to finish packing 1700 sqf of house all by myself.. Well ok.. me and the dogs. But they are not helping much! And I'm moving this Saturday! I have moved like 16 boxes already into the new house but that's not even a DENT in what I have. I've been going through things since May when the *S* hit the fan and I'm soooo glad I did cuz I don't wanna move CRAP!

Anyhoooo.. Here's some Christmas cards to get you in the mood...



7 comments:

Pink Feather Paradise said...

Oh I hate packing and moving, its always a mad dash, good luck and don't de clutter to much I threw away some hand painted wallpaper and I wish I had kept it now.

Lovely cards too!

X Alex

Juliann said...

Aww cute cards! Love the little Christmas Frog!

Good luck with the move this week! It is so much work!

zukesgirl said...

Oh I HATE moving --- I always end up doing two purges one when I pack and one when I unpack -- good luck to you!

these cards are so fun - they make me think of hot chocolate and fireplaces for some reason!

"Jany" said...

Ready or not, here it comes! Christmas doesn't wait for anyone! I'm not ready either. My family (most of it anyway) will not be in my country this year, so I'm spending it with my boyfriend (since his family will not be here either). Hope you have a great one! Those cards look really nice. Hope you can share soon more of them.

Cheryl said...

Hope your move goes smoothly! I can't even imagine packing up a house in a day!

Kari said...

Love your Christmas cards!! So beautiful!

Hope said...

very cute cards!