Friday, January 9, 2009

My new stamp room

Well... It's been a LONG time coming!! The divorce is OVER, I'm moved and settling in... And the craft room is finally taking shape. I really am happy!! So I'm here to share the story of my new almost done stamp room... It all started with a messy un finished basement room.. about 464 sqf total. As my little sister Marci pointed out.. "That room is shaped like Utah" My response: "Yep! Whoop-d-doo!" lol. Here are some pics of the room before I moved in..

After this.. Came the dry wall. We went through 2 different contractors.. NEVER hire "friends of the family" to do the work unless they are licensed and have a legit resume. If they just "know how to do it" say, thank you but NO thank you!!! It just doesn't work out. We ended up finishing the priming and painting ourselves. See the nice clean concrete floor? Well watch in the next pics and see what it turned into after 3 buckets of dry wall mud.

Ok.. Now.. see that "bench" in the second photo in the left hand side of the pic that has a plastic tub on it? Well, I have to tell you that thing weighed like 400lbs!! It had 12 drawers on it and 2 pieces of 1" OSB board on the top!! This thing would have went through the world end and come out standing! Well.. here's what happened to that bench!

Dad had a fun time sawing it to bits and pieces!




And yet it's STILL there!! He used a chain saw.. and that didn't work... Then he got out the trusty Skil-Saw. That thing ate through it like butta!


This is all that is left of the bench.. Buh-bye!

(this is my little Nephew Tyler he was with us for Christmas and he helped clean up the bench)
Dad got the first honors of clearing the dust of the dearly departed bench from the craft room floor. :) That vaccuum was new.. Then the dry wall ding dongs came in and splattered drywall mud alllllll over everything!!! We are still chipping it off of the ladders, air compressor and other tools. YUCK!!
So... Then came the scraping of the floor and clearing of the room. This involved more of the family. My mom, Marci, SG and I scraped, mopped and cleaned the mud covered floor so we could lay carpet. I can't tell you what a chore that was. Many hours, blood sweat and tears were shed over that messy floor! Here's some pics to commemorate the event.

Did someone say CHILD LABOR? Haha. She was willing!! She can't wait to see the room finished so I'll shut up about not being able to stamp!!

Ok so after hours of scraping look closely at the poor kids hands!! They are RED!! Sorry Marci. XOXO.. Sis luvs yah. :) this is a pic of her and one of my pups.. Lucky. He's my under the feet, on the lap, always by my side dog.. In fact he's my foot rest right now as I write this!

That night SG, mom, Marci and I went down to Lowe's and bought the carpet for the floor. We asked for help from the "employees" to get it into the back of my truck.. Well after 5 min.. no one came so Marci and I went and started to load it in.. I took one end and she took the other (12' X 16' each piece) we got 1 into the truck when some good samaritans came over and offered to help us.. All while my mom and SG were in the store STILL trying to get help from the store.. Can I tell you how much I HATE Lowe's? there's more to that story in a bit!! Yeah this is a looong post! :) Here's the carpet that we drug down stairs the next day and installed...

The next day... Dad, Judy (step mom), Alysha (my 10 yo sis), SG and I installed the carpet! OMG I will NEVER tackle that ever again. I've been laid up all week in bed with a bad back because of it. Note to self and everyone reading.. There are professionals for this job! HIRE THEM! Although the final product looks pretty dang spiffy for a bunch of amatuers. Here's Alysha celebrating the 1st 1/2 of the carpeting being DONE!!
Kid looks happy huh? Well after that, she went and watched Horton Hears a Who and abandoned us workers. LOL! We finished the carpet and that night I moved all of the furniature in and the next day began un packing all the boxes. To date I think there are something like 20-30 more boxes to unpack!! YIKES! Mind you this room is for SG and I to share.. But still.. I've unpacked close to... Oh probably 40 boxes already.. Dang this girl has WAYYYY too much stamp crap! Care to come over?? :) and finally.. Here is what the room looks like at this very second...

To the left is SG's section.. To the right is me... Straight ahead is going to be the die cut center. :)

Here's a pan of SG's section.. It's fairly neat and tidy wouldn't you say?? :) She hasn't unpacked 1/2 of her stuff!!

This is becoming the die cut table. It'll have the side kick, cuttlebug and Big Kick on it with all of our dies, embossing and stuff on it.. Then.. On the other half of the table that needs to by folded up is going to be a computer with my new QK Shilouette machine I got in May and never used.


This is my area... OMG what a mess!!! I LOVE IT!!! Creativity is NEVER clean.. Or never happens in a clean area when I'm involved. If it's not chaos I don't know how to do it! Haha.
This is my over flow.. It's behind the door and butts up to SG's space. :) My flow and over flow are over flowing wouldn't you say? And I'm not done yet!! :) Geesh if I don't finish soon I'm gonna go nuts. Oh wait.. Been there done that! so.. what do you think of our new room???

11 comments:

marcie said...

Congratulations on your new scrapping room it looks awesome!!!
Marcie
SBS#5

Kristine B. said...

LOVE the SPACE!!
LOVE the COLOR!!
LOVE the CRAP, oh, I mean, all your terrific STaMP SUPPLIES!! =) That's so neat to see the progression--thanks for sharing all the pictures with us. and all the help you had is awesome too! OK, that does it...I'm COMING OVER!! :) heehee, well, I AM several states away...maybe not?! Tell SG "Hi" from me. (even though she doesn't know me yet)Lol.

Queen Kat said...

Thanks guys!

Kristine, you're welcome any time!! Come on over and take some of it home with you. I'll give you just about all the patterned papers you want! A lot of my embellis too!! :) I want to get back to my roots and not use so much pp. When I started stamping about 18 years ago there wasn't such a thing! So when u comin???

Pink Feather Paradise said...

Lucky you indeed, and snap as far as the dog goes, except ours has a white flash on his chest and 4 white feet, plus the tip of his tail looks like its been dipped in paint, our dog is a mix of chocolate lab and springer spaniel.... not a lot going on upstairs and far too much energy!

Good luck in your new space, and can't wait to see your new creations.
x

StampinCathy said...

Lovin this MOJO space. I can't wait to see all the inspiration pour out of this room. I would love to see some of the MOJO that the doggies make. :) I saw them lookin around and just wanted to play.

Maria Levine said...

HOLY CROW VICKI! That is so awesome, it rocks, I"m jealous! You are going to create some awesome stuff I just know it! all the best in your new space!

"Jany" said...

What nice project to share in family!!!! I'm so glad you're spending time with your dad. Hope everything goes as it must. Keep strong no matter what happens (just read the post about your dad too), and know that everything has a purpose in life.

Good vibes your way!

Cheryl said...

Your space looks AWESOME! What a lot of hard work to get there. I know you'll be enjoying it!

the dreamer said...

Hi, Vicki! Oh wow, finally, pictures! It was kind of hard imagining what Bev was talking about when she talked about dry wall and huge carpets being loaded into a truck. You poor thing! No wonder you got a bad back! =(

Well, in fairness, for all the tears and misery it caused, the room looks amazing! As if it was indeed done by professionals.

Oooh, would love to tinker around and have a look-see at all your creative stuff. Your basement is starting to look like a playground!

Hope you can get some stamping fun done soon! =)

*hugs and love yah*
Nina

Kelly L aka Littlekel90 said...

Wow, AWESOME space. I am sooo jealous, okay, all but the bad backache part! lol ;) Kelly

Juliann said...

Lots of work, but it is looking really good, nice big space!